Matilda Awards

Monday 20th Feb 2017

The Matilda Awards are a not-for-profit organisation that honour and celebrate the achievements of the Queensland theatre Industry.

2018 Matilda Award Nominees

One Gold Matilda Award honouring an individual, organisation or creative team for an outstanding contribution to Theatre in Queensland will be announced at the awards ceremony, on 18th February.

An Emerging Female Arts Leader Award will also be announced at the awards ceremony, as nominated by members of the theatre sector and decided by the Executive Committee and Brisbane Women Arts Leadership Group.

Silver Matilda Awards will be presented to an artist or company for commendable work in each of the following categories.

 


The Lord Mayor’s Award for Best New Australian Work

Nearer the Gods, by David Williamson
Crunch Time, by Counterpilot
The Sound of a Finished Kiss, by Kate Wild
Yielding, by Emma Workman

Best Mainstage Production

Hedda (Queensland Theatre)
The Longest Minute (JUTE Theatre Company, debase productions & Queensland Theatre)
Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival)
A Christmas Carol (shake & stir theatre co & QPAC)
Nearer the Gods (Queensland Theatre)

Best Musical or Cabaret

Babushka in Happily Ever After (Little Match Productions in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)
Twelfth Night (Queensland Theatre in association with QPAC)
Spring Awakening (Underground Broadway)
The Sound of a Finished Kiss (Now Look Here & Electric Moon in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)

Best Independent Production

I’ve Been Meaning to Ask You (The Good Room & Brisbane Festival)
The Sound of a Finished Kiss (Now Look Here & Electric Moon in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)
We Live Here (Flipside Circus & Metro Arts)
Babushka in Happily Ever After (Little Match Productions in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)

Best Circus or Physical Theatre Work

Aura (Circa & Flowstate)
We Live Here (Flipside Circus & Metro Arts)
Chasing Smoke (Casus Circus in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)
Invisible Things (Alex Mizzen & Vulcana Circus in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)

Bille Brown Award for Best Emerging Artist

Sarah Whalen, BARE (Understudy Productions in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)
Ruby Clark, for her body of work (including Rent, Spring Awakening, Boy&Girl, Wheel of Fortune)
Wightman and Stark, Love Letters to F**kbois (Metro Arts)
Carly Skelton, The Hatpin (Oz Theatricals)

Best Male Actor in a Leading Role

Pacharo Mzembe, Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival)
Eugene Gilfedder, A Christmas Carol (shake & stir theatre co & QPAC)
Paul Bishop, Poison (EG & Metro Arts)
Jason Klarwein, Hedda (Queensland Theatre)

Best Female Actor in a Leading Role

Noni Hazlehurst, Mother (If Theatre & QPAC)
Jessica Veurman, Yielding (That Production Company)
Sarah Murr, The Owl and the Pussycat (Little Match Productions)
Chenoa Deemal, The Longest Minute (JUTE Theatre Company, debase productions & Queensland Theatre)

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Jeremy Ambrum, The Longest Minute (JUTE Theatre Company, debase productions & Queensland Theatre)
Gideon Mzembe, Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival)
Bryan Probets, A Christmas Carol (shake & stir theatre co & QPAC)
Jackson McGovern, The Owl and the Pussycat (Little Match Productions)

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Joey Kohnke, Yielding (That Production Company)
Andrea Moor, Hedda (Queensland Theatre)
Kimie Tsukakoshi, Nearer the Gods (Queensland Theatre)
Carly Skelton, The Hatpin (Oz Theatricals)

Best Director

Catarina Hebbard, Poison (EG & Metro Arts)
Bridget Boyle, The Longest Minute (JUTE Theatre Company, debase productions & Queensland Theatre)
Natano Fa’anana & Bridget Boyle, We Live Here (Flipside Circus & Metro Arts)
Tim Hill, Spring Awakening (Underground Broadway)
Daniel Evans, I’ve Been Meaning to Ask You (The Good Room & Brisbane Festival)

Best Set Design

Sarah Winter, The Sound of a Finished Kiss (Now Look Here & Electric Moon in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)
Anna Straker, Umami Mermaids (Brisbane Festival)
Bill Haycock, Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival)
Josh McIntosh, A Christmas Carol (shake & stir theatre co & QPAC)

Best Costume Design

Penny Challen, The Owl and the Pussycat (Little Match Productions)
Diana Eden, Luisa Bannah & Gayle MacGregor, Alice in Wonderland (Boyd Productions in association with Rapid Fire International)
Penny Challen, Babushka in Happily Ever After (Little Match Productions in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)
Josh McIntosh, A Christmas Carol (shake & stir theatre co & QPAC)

Best Sound Design or Composition

Phil Slade, Good Muslim Boy (Queensland Theatre & Malthouse Theatre)
Chris Perren & Salliana Campbell, A Christmas Carol (shake & stir theatre co & QPAC)
Lisa Cheney, The Owl and the Pussycat (Little Match Productions)
Babushka, Happily Ever After (Little Match Productions in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)

Best Lighting Design

Jason Glenwright, The Longest Minute (JUTE Theatre Company, debase productions & Queensland Theatre)
Ben Hughes, Good Muslim Boy (Queensland Theatre & Malthouse Theatre)
David Walters, Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival)
David Walters, Nearer the Gods (Queensland Theatre)
Jason Glenwright, A Christmas Carol (shake & stir theatre co & QPAC)

Best Video Design

Craig and Karl (vision) & Pete Foley (animation), Privacy Settings (Polytoxic, Festival 2018 & Flowstate)
Craig Wilkinson, I’ve Been Meaning to Ask You (The Good Room & Brisbane Festival)
Craig Wilkinson, A Christmas Carol (shake & stir theatre co & QPAC)
Counterpilot, Crunch Time (Metro Arts)

 

 



© Matilda Committee 2017

website by Misc. Media